A teacher may, for example, introduce a speech by influential labor activist José Angel Gutiérrez, where he exclaimed that Chicanos should “kill the gringo.”2 Even if a teacher specifically disclaims this violent rhetoric as misguided, the Superintendent may apparently see the speech on the course syllabus and conclude that the entire course violates the ethnic studies ban.
Significantly, the judge offered the first interpretation of section 15-112(F), the exception to the ethnic studies law that clarifies that it should not be read to restrict or prohibit “the discussion of controversial aspects of history” or “the historical oppression of a particular group of people based on ethnicity, race, or class.” I have previously argued 3 that this exception implicitly means students may learn about any and all past oppression of their ethnic group even if, as a result, those students feel ethnic solidarity or resentment towards a race or class of people.